Alt-Text

HomeConference ScopeSponsorsCommitteeprogramShort Course on nanoHUBAbstractSpeakersPoster SessionAccommodationsMaps & DirectionsINC9 ImpressionsPast ImpressionsAbout INC
19/08/2017 :: English :: Print Version
You are here: program / 

Program

The INC9-Flyer you can download here as a pdf-document. For the folding instructions please have a look here.

Find here our tentative program.

Monday, 13. May 2013

Optional Visit to Dresden (Sightseeing Tour + Infineon)
- meeting point: Conference Venue 8 a.m.

Tuesday, 14. May 2013European Nano DayShort Course on nanoHUB
Wednesday, 15. May 2013INC Day 1
Thursday, 16. May 2013INC Day 2
Friday, 17. May 2013INC Day 3
   

14. May 2013 European Nano Day

   
08:15 - 09:00Registration  
09:00 - 11:00Opening, Keynote, European ProgramsChair Hubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
09:05 - 09:15Opening AddressAlexander Kurz (Fraunhofer)

09:15 - 09:45
 

Nanotechnology in Europe: Opportunities and Challenges

Theodoros Karapiperis (STOA unit, European Parliament)
 

09:45 - 11:00European Programs
 Materials for InnovationMarcin Sadowski (EC)

 

European Horizon for Nanophotonics and
Photonics

Martyn Chamberlain (EC)
 

 Nanoelectronics and AALGisele Roesems (EC)
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break 
11:30 - 12:15National InitiativesChair Livio Baldi (Micron)

 

The Commercialization of Future Technologies in Germany: Nanotechnology at the Forefront

Rainer Müller / Max Milbredt (GTAI Germany)

 

Smart Cities and Communities: An Italian Funding Initiative where KETs Serve Societal Challenges

Enrico Macii (ENIAC Italy)
 

12:15 - 13:30Lunch 
13:30 - 15:30Key Enabling Technology NanoelectronicsChair Gilbert Declerck (IMEC)
 Reinforcing the competitiveness of Europe in Micro- and Nano-electronics

Dirk Beernaert (EC)

 

Nanoelectronics in Europe – the Landscape and the Roadmap

Mart Graef (TU Delft)
 

 

Silicon Europe - Cluster Alliance for European Micro- and Nanoelectronics Industry

Gerhard Kessler (Silicon Saxony)
 

 Minalogic - The Grenoble ClusterDavid Holden (CEA Leti)

 
 

Energy Efficient Nanoelectronics, as Enabler for a Smart Specialization in Nanotechnologies for Health

Peter Simkens (DSP Valley)
 
 

 

Silicon Saxony e.V. – Europe’s Most Successful
Regional High-Tech Cluster

Heinz Martin Esser (Silicon Saxony)
 

 

Holland High Tech: a Complete Semicon Value Chain

Ben van der Zon (High Tech NL)
 

15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break 
16:00 - 17:00European FlagshipsChair Dirk Beernaert (EC)
 

The Human Brain Project – Relevance for Nanoscience

Karlheinz Meier (Univ. Heidelberg)
 

 

Graphene Flagship – Converting Scientific Excellence to Technological Impacts

Tomas Löfwander (Chalmers)
 

17:00 - 18:15Short Course on NanoHUBGerhard Klimeck (Purdue)

18:15 - 21:00

Posters on European Collaborations and Reception

 
  

Back to Top 

15. May 2013 INC Day 1

   
08:15 - 09:00Registration 
09:00 - 09:30Opening AddressesChair Hubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
 EuropeUllrich Buller (Fraunhofer)
 JapanTeruo Kishi (NIMS)
 USAMihail C. Roco (NSF)
09:30 - 09:50Scope of INC9Paolo Gargini (ITRS)
09:50 - 10:15Coffee Break 
10:15 - 12:20Session We-1: Regional Updates Chairs: Paolo Gargini (ITRS)/Kazunobu Tanaka (JST)
 Japan (Government)Naofumi Moriya (CAO)
 USA (Government)Mihail C.   Roco (NSF)
 Europe (Government) Willy van Puymbroeck (EC)
 Japan (Industry) Haruo Akahoshi (Hitachi)
 USA (Industry) Paolo Gargini (ITRS)
 Europe (Industry) Andreas Wild (ENIAC)
 The INC Grassroots Tech Future SurveyKosmas Galatsis (UCLA)
12:20 - 13:30Lunch  
13:30 - 14:30Conference KeynoteChair Hubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
 Epitaxial Graphene - from Flakes to WafersThomas Seyller (Univ. Chemnitz)

14:30 -15:45

Session We-2: Nanoelectronics 1 - From More Moore…

Chairs: Toshiro Hiramoto (Univ. Tokyo)/Kang Wang (UCLA)

 

High-Performance Silicon Nanowire MOSFETs for Ultra-Low Power LSI

Masumi Saitoh (TOSHIBA)
 

 The Evaluation of Beyond CMOS TechnologiesAndrew Marshall (UT Dallas)

 

INSITE: Translating Technology Insight into Design Insight

An Steegen (IMEC)
 

15:45 - 16:15Coffee Break  

16:15 - 17:30

Session We-3: Nanoelectronics 2 - … towards Quantum Devices

Chairs: Laurent Malier (CEA Leti)/ Toshihiko Kanayama (AIST)

 

HyENEXSS: Computing Device Design and Characterization Platform for Nanoelectronics

Koichi Fukuda (AIST)
 

 Quantum Materials Robert Westervelt (Harvard Univ.)
 Molecular Electronics Paolo Lugli (Univ. of Munich)
17:30 - 18:20Session We-4: Future PerspectivesChair Kosmas Galatsis (UCLA)

 

Graphene Transistors and 2D Electronics
 

Giuseppe Iannaccone
(Univ. Pisa)

 

Leapfrogging Beyond CMOS and von Neumann Architectures at Nanoscale. Can it be done?

Andras Moritz (Univ. of
Massachusetts)

19:30 - 23:00Conference Dinner  
 
  

Back to Top  

16. May 2013 INC Day 2

    
08:15 - 09:00Registration 
09:00 - 10:15Session Th-1: Bridge to PhotonicsChairs: Gernot S. Pomrenke (AFOSR)/ Richard v. Silfhout (Philips)

 

High Density Optical Interconnects by Using Silicon Photonics

Yutaka Urino (PETRA)
 

 Integrated Nanophotonics Gernot S. Pomrenke (AFOSR)
 Photonics for Communication Martin Schell (Fraunhofer)
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break  
10:45 - 12:15Session Th-2: Bridge to MaterialsChairs: Hajime Okumura (AIST)/  John A. Rogers (Univ. of Illinois Champ-Urbana)
 2D Oxide Materials Beyond Graphene Minoru Osada (NIMS)
 

Semiconductor Nanomembranes for Applications in Unconventional Electronics

John A. Rogers (Univ. of Illinois Champ-Urbana)

 

Nanomembranes for Electronic, Magnetoelectronic and Photonic Applications

Oliver Schmidt (IFW Dresden, Leibniz-Gemeinschaft)

12:15 - 13:30Lunch  
13:30 - 14:45Session Th-3: Bridge to Energy EfficiencyChairs: Lothar Pfitzner (Fraunhofer)/ Noburu Fukushima (TOSHIBA)
 TIA Power Electronics Hajime Okumura (AIST)
 Low Power Nonvolatile Nanoelectronics – A new paradigm by integration CMOS with SpintronicsKang L. Wang

 Solid State Lighting Richard van Silfhout (Philips)
14:45 - 15:15Coffee Break  
15:15 - 16:30Session Th-4: Bridge to Medical Engineering Chairs: David Seiler (NIST)/ Joachim Pelka (Fraunhofer)

 

Detection of Biomolecular Recognition Using Bio-transistors

Yuji Miyahara (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.)

 

Ultra Low Power Nanosystems for Personal Health and Personal Environmental Monitoring

Veena Misra (North Carolina State Univ.)

 

Adressing the more than Moore challenges from within the OEM community

Erik Jung (iNEMI/Fraunhofer)
 

16:30 - 17:15Session Th-5: International CooperationChairs: Junichi Sone (NIMS)/ Gerhard Klimeck (Purdue)
 Report from IPWGN Lothar Pfitzner (Fraunhofer)

 

Materials Design Impact on the Collaboration between Germany and Japan
 

Claudia Felser (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

 Benchmarking Beyond CMOS DevicesJouni Ahopelto (VTT)

 

Radiophotonics: New Opportunities for International Cooperation
 

Nikolay Ledentsov, VI Systems
 

17:15 - 20:00Poster Session and ReceptionChair Jörg Stephan (Fraunhofer) 
 Introduction JapanTakahiro Shinanda (AIST)
 Introduction United StatesKosmas Galatsis (UCLA)
 Introduction EuropeJörg Stephan (Fraunhofer)
 
  

Back to Top 

17. May 2013 INC Day 3

    
08:15 - 09:00Registration  

09:00 - 10:15

Session Fr-1: Bridge to Innovation & Societal Challenges

Chairs: Andreas Wild (ENIAC)/ Toyohiro Chikyo (NIMS)

 

Green Innovation Potential of Hydrocarbon-producing Algae

Makoto Watanabe (Univ. of Tsukuba)

 

User Facilities, Consortia and Clusters: U.S. Innovation Initiatives in Public-Private Partnerships

Michael F. Molnar (NIST)

 

 

Nanoelectronics and Embedded Systems: From Energy Efficient Electric Vehicles to Internet of Energy

Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF)
 
 

10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break  
10:45 - 11:00Poster Award Presentationby Hubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
11:00 - 11:30

Panel Discussion: Future Perspectives
of Nanotechnology

Chair Kosmas Galatsis (UCLA)
 Introduction & ModerationKosmas Galatsis (UCLA)
   Dirk Beernaert (EC)
   Paolo Gargini (ITRS)
   Mihail C. Roco (NSF)
   Hubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
   Gilbert Declerck (IMEC)
   Toyohiro Chikyo (NIMS)
   Toshiro Hiramoto (Univ. Tokyo)
11:30 - 11:45INC10 AnnouncementDavid Seiler (NIST)
11:45 - 12:00Closing RemarksHubert Lakner (Fraunhofer)
12:00 - 13:00Lunch 
 
  

Back to Top 

   
  Last Update: April 23, 2013

News:

Find here the INC10 flyer.



Find here the INC9 presentations.


Find here some impressions of INC9 in Berlin.